veillée

Portuguese translation: vigília

13:35 Mar 18, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: veillée
:) ...les petits terminent leur journée dans le calme d'une veillée.
Clauwolf
Portuguese translation:vigília
Explanation:
na quietude de uma vigília.
Falta contexto, por isso não tenho certeza que seja este o significado. 'petits', seriam crianças?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-18 14:41:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correto, neste contexto, seria mais adequado 'noite'.
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
Usei "noite" pelo contexto, obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vigília
Diana Salama
4serão
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serão


Explanation:
na tranquilidade de um/do serão

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigília


Explanation:
na quietude de uma vigília.
Falta contexto, por isso não tenho certeza que seja este o significado. 'petits', seriam crianças?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-18 14:41:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correto, neste contexto, seria mais adequado 'noite'.

Diana Salama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Usei "noite" pelo contexto, obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: sim, são crianças. O início da frase é "Enquanto os pais jantam tranquilamente, ..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
0 min
  -> obrigada, Artur.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> obrigada, Isabel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search