au couple de

Portuguese translation: ao binário de aperto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au couple de
Portuguese translation:ao binário de aperto
Entered by: Teresa Borges

22:55 Mar 15, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / montage d\'un moteur
French term or phrase: au couple de
serrer les vis au couple de (X) daN.m
Francisco Hamard
ao binário de aperto
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obg.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5até o torque de (x) daNm
Mauro Lando
4 +1ao binário de aperto
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ao binário de aperto


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Obg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Azevedo: em pt-pt é binário de aperto, em pt-BR é torque. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, François!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
até o torque de (x) daNm


Explanation:
A palavra couple em francês de engenharia significa torque. Veja a abreviatura da unidade de torque daN.m, - deca newton/metro


    Reference: http://www.convert-me.com/en/bb/viewtopic.php?t=441
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search