Pour le coup

Portuguese translation: desta feita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour le coup
Portuguese translation:desta feita
Entered by: paula cruz

02:58 May 31, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Pour le coup
"Car ce serait attribuer l`invention à Caravaggio et contrevenir pour le coup à l´interdiction de Hauser."
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
desta feita
Explanation:
Pour le coup, pour un coup: cette fois, pour une fois (Larousse)

Também pode dizer "como consequência".
Selected response from:

paula cruz
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4desta feita
paula cruz
5 +2desta vez
LMCO


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desta feita


Explanation:
Pour le coup, pour un coup: cette fois, pour une fois (Larousse)

Também pode dizer "como consequência".

paula cruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrinha
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Martine COTTARD
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desta vez


Explanation:
Outra opção...

LMCO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
51 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search