est essoré dans une gouttière

Italian translation: è strizzato in una grondaia/canale

10:55 Jun 9, 2020
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Zoology / apicoltura
French term or phrase: est essoré dans une gouttière
Si parla della ligula delle api

Située au bout de la trompe, sa langue ne dépasse pas 2 mm. Cette langue duveteuse capture le jus comme une éponge. En rentrant dans sa cavité buccale, le duvet de langue est essoré dans une gouttière par laquelle s’écoule le nectar.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:è strizzato in una grondaia/canale
Explanation:
ho tradotto letteralmente (ma non me ne intendo di api)
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3è strizzato in una grondaia/canale
Elena Feriani
2viene strizzata in una scanalatura
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è strizzato in una grondaia/canale


Explanation:
ho tradotto letteralmente (ma non me ne intendo di api)

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
viene strizzata in una scanalatura


Explanation:
la peluria della linguetta viene spremuta/strizzata in una specie di grondaia o scanalatura, tubicino

penso qualcosa di simile

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search