hôtes de table

Italian translation: hôtes de table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtes de table
Italian translation:hôtes de table
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

07:13 Mar 22, 2017
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: hôtes de table
Les hôtes de table, ***, qui connait notre maison, Lotfalla, lui a été commis et pâtissier à Rio, il a un CAP boulangerie, et Fatmir...
Tania Bendoni
Italy
hôtes de table
Explanation:
Credo che non sia tradotto. Ho trovato, a volte " hôte de table presso..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2017-03-22 07:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse camerieri/ cameriere
Selected response from:

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, anch'io pensavo di non tradurlo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oste
Alessandra Cerioli
3cameriere di sala
Agnese Pignataro (X)
2hôtes de table
Maria Cristina Chiarini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hôtes de table


Explanation:
Credo che non sia tradotto. Ho trovato, a volte " hôte de table presso..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2017-03-22 07:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse camerieri/ cameriere

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
grazie, anch'io pensavo di non tradurlo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cameriere di sala


Explanation:
Ciao Tania,

forse potresti renderlo con «cameriere di sala» per integrare la nozione di accoglienza, gestione della clientela (cf. qui: http://www.lavoroturismo.it/servizi/professioni.php/13,3).

Ho l'impressione che i due profili non siano esattamente gli stessi, ma mi sembra comunque una traduzione più adeguata del semplice «cameriere».

Buon lavoro!


Agnese Pignataro (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oste


Explanation:
Ciao Tania,
se il termine si riferisce al gestore o proprietario di una table d'hôtes, magari inserito nella descrizione di un'offerta di chambres d'hôtes o simili, in italiano tradurrei semplicemente con "l'oste".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour2 heures (2017-03-23 09:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mi ha tagliato il link!) qui c'è qualche dettaglio in più --> http://www.entreprises.cci-paris-idf.fr/web/reglementation/a...


    Reference: http://www.entreprises.cci-paris-idf.fr/web/reglementation/a...
Alessandra Cerioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search