chrome

Italian translation: accessori cromati/parti cromate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chromes
Italian translation:accessori cromati/parti cromate
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

19:48 Sep 18, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
French term or phrase: chrome
La réception cube recouverte de feuilles d’or, le bar lounge avec ses chromes et photographies en noir et blanc...
Non so più dove andare a cercare...
Francesco Verde
accessori cromati/parti cromate
Explanation:
chrome
2 al pl. (accessoire en acier chromé) accessori cromati, parti f.pl. cromate: faire briller les chromes d'une voiture far brillare le parti cromate di un'auto.
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_francese/Francese/C/...
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Giuro che il sito del corriere l'avevo pure visto... mi sa che è tempo di riposo...
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le sue rifiniture cromate
Carole Poirey
3 +1accessori cromati/parti cromate
Claudia Carroccetto
3cromature
Manuela Dal Castello
3finiture cromate
Raffaella Panigada
3arredi cromati
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromes
accessori cromati/parti cromate


Explanation:
chrome
2 al pl. (accessoire en acier chromé) accessori cromati, parti f.pl. cromate: faire briller les chromes d'une voiture far brillare le parti cromate di un'auto.
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_francese/Francese/C/...


Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Giuro che il sito del corriere l'avevo pure visto... mi sa che è tempo di riposo...
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Oscar!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arredi cromati


Explanation:
sembra descritto come un hôtel "minimalista" quindi probabilmente arredi cromati... (non si vede granché sulle foto...)
http://images.hotel-rates.com/hotels/PAR_PVIL-brekf-1.jpg
http://images.hotel-rates.com/hotels/PAR_PVIL-brekf-2.jpg

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 202

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finiture cromate


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cromature


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le sue rifiniture cromate


Explanation:
c'est juste une autre possibilité .........

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..
8 hrs
  -> Merci traduction 1962




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search