babies

Italian translation: ballerine stile (modello) baby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:babies
Italian translation:ballerine stile (modello) baby
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:18 Jul 28, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode
French term or phrase: babies
Il s'agit de chaussures....
voir photo:
http://www.rushcollection.com/Controller.aspx?N=314

Merci
Oriana W.
Italy
ballerine stile (modello) baby
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-07-28 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta comunque di ballerine, ci sono tanti link in cui puoi vederle:
http://www.maxisport.com/articoli.htm
http://www.maxisport.com/r/calzature-55-r.htm?cat1=10A&cat2=...

Quì viene specificato "CON LACCETTO DI CHIUSURA"

http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3202572613...

Dalla tua descrizione:
On aime
Chaussez ces babies rétro avec un jeans slim ou un short pour révéler tout leur potentiel. Vous adorerez leur bride pressionnée et leurs coloris vernis, qui vous donneront une touche "petite fille modèle"... Mais seulement une touche !

Babies à bride pressionnée, échancrées sur la naissance des orteils. Bout rond marqué par un empiècement. Talon plat, patin antidérapant. Intérieur et extérieur cuir.

Potresti utilizzare la traduzione "STILE -MODELLO BABY"
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ballerine stile (modello) baby
Olga Buongiorno
3scarpe bebè
Giada Aramu
3scarpe stile baby
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarpe stile baby


Explanation:
Una proposta...
Vedere:
http://shopping.forumcommunity.net/?t=8501023


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarpe bebè


Explanation:
Le odiose scarpette prima comunione..Sono quelle con il tcchetto basso e il laccetto sul collo del piede...

http://claudiacd.altervista.org/sca1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-28 16:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scarpe modello bebè... nel caso in cui il tuo committente volesse evitare fraintendimenti.. Sono due voci usate.

Giada Aramu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ballerine stile (modello) baby


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-07-28 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta comunque di ballerine, ci sono tanti link in cui puoi vederle:
http://www.maxisport.com/articoli.htm
http://www.maxisport.com/r/calzature-55-r.htm?cat1=10A&cat2=...

Quì viene specificato "CON LACCETTO DI CHIUSURA"

http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3202572613...

Dalla tua descrizione:
On aime
Chaussez ces babies rétro avec un jeans slim ou un short pour révéler tout leur potentiel. Vous adorerez leur bride pressionnée et leurs coloris vernis, qui vous donneront une touche "petite fille modèle"... Mais seulement une touche !

Babies à bride pressionnée, échancrées sur la naissance des orteils. Bout rond marqué par un empiècement. Talon plat, patin antidérapant. Intérieur et extérieur cuir.

Potresti utilizzare la traduzione "STILE -MODELLO BABY"

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Tolone
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Katia

agree  xanthippe
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Xanthippe

agree  Laura Silva: perfetto!
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  Mick73: aggiungo http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/baby
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Grazie Mick anche per il link!

agree  Nicola Benocci
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search