Néoprène strillé

Italian translation: Crushed neopren/neoprene precompresso

07:34 Mar 18, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / surf
French term or phrase: Néoprène strillé
Si parla di una muta per fare surf

Néoprène fine mesh pour éviter l’effet freezing
Néoprène strillé pour faciliter la flexion
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:Crushed neopren/neoprene precompresso
Explanation:
Visita i 2 siti indicati: sono sicura che "strillé" corrisponde all'inglese "crushed" e trovi tutti i dettagli sulla fabbricazione di questo materiale per le mute da sub/vela/surf.
Tanti siti sportivi mantengono il termine inglese come vedrai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-18 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, j\'étais un peu dans les brumes padouanes ce matin: \"strillé\", ça craint un peu (en fait le néoprène \"strié\" ça ne court pas les rues non plus)!
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Crushed neopren/neoprene precompresso
Agnès Levillayer
3neoprene espanso
Ciccia


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Néoprène strillé
neoprene espanso


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-18 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse + semplicemente *neoprene striato* come si dice anche di un tessuto

Ciccia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
26 mins

disagree  Agnès Levillayer: Secondo me, l'espanso è un'altra tipologia
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Néoprène strillé
Crushed neopren/neoprene precompresso


Explanation:
Visita i 2 siti indicati: sono sicura che "strillé" corrisponde all'inglese "crushed" e trovi tutti i dettagli sulla fabbricazione di questo materiale per le mute da sub/vela/surf.
Tanti siti sportivi mantengono il termine inglese come vedrai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-18 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, j\'étais un peu dans les brumes padouanes ce matin: \"strillé\", ça craint un peu (en fait le néoprène \"strié\" ça ne court pas les rues non plus)!


    Reference: http://www.scuba.it/it/dept_22.html
    Reference: http://www.diveitaly.com/a_esperti/tec/stagne01.htm
Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search