bien moins coté

Italian translation: molto meno prestigioso

15:44 Nov 17, 2017
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
French term or phrase: bien moins coté
Dimanche 29 janvier 2017 Roger Federer vient à bout de son éternel rival, Rafael Nadal, en finale de l'Open d'Australie, au terme d'un cinquième set époustouflant. A 35 ans il est le deuxieme joueur le plus agé à remporter un tournoi du Grand Chelem (la palme revenant à l'australien Ken Rosewall, vainqueur du meme tournoi à 37 ans en 1972, à une époque où ce dernier était bien moins coté)
budu
Italian translation:molto meno prestigioso
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molto meno quotato
Emmanuella
4molto meno prestigioso
Daniel Frisano
3godeva di una ben minima cosiderazione
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molto meno prestigioso


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
godeva di una ben minima cosiderazione


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molto meno quotato


Explanation:
tennis.it › Tennis. Da sempre un talento pronto per esplodere e, in ogni singolo ... di Serie A1 contro il connazionale molto meno quotato Flavio Cipolla, ...

www.ubitennis.com/blog/2014/12/.../perche-scommesse-avversa... dic 2014 - Tennis - Scommesse | TENNIS - Dopo i recenti scandali che hanno coinvolto giocatori più o meno quotati.

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritisdini
3 hrs
  -> grazie Rita

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 day 21 hrs
  -> merci Françoise




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search