PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

couper son effort

Italian translation: senza interrompere l'attività agonistica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans couper son effort
Italian translation:senza interrompere l'attività agonistica
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

16:15 Sep 25, 2017
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fixations de skis
French term or phrase: couper son effort
La RACE SKATE est une fixation de ski nordique extrêmement compétitive qui offre un niveau de performance élevé à tous les adeptes du Skating. Son utilisation extrêmement facile grâce notamment à une possibilité de réglage en pleine session, sans outil, sans nécessité de ***couper son effort***, en feront le meilleur allié de vos sorties sportives.

Grazie in anticipo del vostro aiuto!
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
senza interrompere l'attività agonistica
Explanation:
possibilité de réglage en pleine session, sans outil, sans nécessité de couper son effort = r e g o l a b i l e . i n . m o v i m e n t o , senza utensili, senza interrompere l'attività agonistica
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e 3!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1senza interrompere l'attività agonistica
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4senza necessità di(/che sia necessario) interrompere lo sforzo agonistico/la prestazione(agonistica)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senza necessità di(/che sia necessario) interrompere lo sforzo agonistico/la prestazione(agonistica)


Explanation:
Perché consente appunto una regolazione in corso d'opera, durante la stessa gara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2017-09-25 16:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "la prestazione sportiva".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senza interrompere l'attività agonistica


Explanation:
possibilité de réglage en pleine session, sans outil, sans nécessité de couper son effort = r e g o l a b i l e . i n . m o v i m e n t o , senza utensili, senza interrompere l'attività agonistica

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e 3!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search