chicard

Italian translation: maschera di Chicard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chicard
Italian translation:maschera di Chicard
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

09:30 May 10, 2016
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: chicard
Ho la definizione di questo termine, ma non so come e se renderlo in italiano:
"La définition de chicard dans le dictionnaire est personnage de carnaval se livrant à des danses grotesques dans les bals masqués, en vogue dans la deuxième partie du xix." [http://dictionnaire.education/fr/chicard]
Il contesto è invece questo:
"Il brille dans les bals masqués, - il a toujours un costume, attendu que la façon ne lui coûte rien et que les divers fragments d'étoffe dont il compose son travestissement chicard ne lui coûtent pas davantage."
Grazie dei vostri pareri.
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
maschera di Chicard
Explanation:
per i riferimenti dati più giù... C'è un riferimento storico a questa specie di Arlecchino dell'ottocento parigino che non puoi trascurare secondo me
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore, Agnès!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sciccoso
giulia simione
3 +1maschera di Chicard
Agnès Levillayer
Summary of reference entries provided
Piste
Oriana W.
chicard
Agnès Levillayer

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sciccoso


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con Orlea, qui "chicard" sembra avere il significato "sciccoso" (a quanto pare viene usato con tono ironico e scherzoso)
sciccoso agg. [der. di scicche], pop. – Elegante, che ostenta una costosa eleganza; quasi sempre scherz. o piuttosto iron. (treccani)

giulia simione
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricesther
46 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
54 mins

agree  AVAT
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maschera di Chicard


Explanation:
per i riferimenti dati più giù... C'è un riferimento storico a questa specie di Arlecchino dell'ottocento parigino che non puoi trascurare secondo me

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Grazie di cuore, Agnès!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giulia simione: ha ragione, non conoscevo questa maschera...
44 mins




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Piste

Reference information:
Potrebbe anche trattarsi di chicard nel senso "qui a du chic":

DÉR. 1.
Chicard, adj.Un restaurant chicard (T. Corbière, Les Amours jaunes,1873, p. 262).− [ʃika:ʀ]. Lar. 19eadmet chicard ou chicart aussi bien pour l'adj. que pour le subst. Lar. encyclop. écrit chicart ou chiquart pour l'adj. Lar. Lang. fr. donne ces 2 var. pour l'adj. et pour le subst. − 1reattest. 1840 « qui a du chic » (E. de La Bédollière, A. Lorentz, Les Français peints par eux-mêmes, 2, 218) ds Quem.; de chic, suff. -ard*.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/chicard//1

http://www.mes-biographies.com/definition/chicard.htm

Oriana W.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference: chicard

Reference information:
Chicard fa chiaramente riferimento al personaggio del ballo in maschera: "Une des célébrités du Carnaval de Paris, Chicard, organisa même son propre bal annuel sur invitation : le bal Chicard. Ce bal était très fameux à Paris dans les années 1830-1850. Paul Gavarni lui a consacré un album : Souvenirs du bal Chicard."
Vedo che le vignette del libro in questione "Physiologie d'un tailleur", poi, sono proprio di Gavarni. Gavarni tra l'altro ha scritto pure "Physiologie d'un chicard"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicard,_Balochard,_Pritchard

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci Agnès, une explication vraiment incontournable!:-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search