PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ballon de flash

Italian translation: flash drum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballon de flash
Italian translation:flash drum
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

11:54 Aug 3, 2009
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: ballon de flash
condamnation d'un ballon de flash (platinage) avant ouverture; condamnation d'un bac à toit fixe.
Tania Bendoni
flash drum
Explanation:
Salve,
il termine flash drum può essere utilizzato anche in italiano.

Consulta anche: "Dictionnaire du pétrole et autres sources d'énergie
di Magdeleine Moureau, Gerald Brace"... lo trovi su google books

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Simone Giovannini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flash drum
Simone Giovannini
3flash tank
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash tank


Explanation:
see this link:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/chemistry;_chem_...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash drum


Explanation:
Salve,
il termine flash drum può essere utilizzato anche in italiano.

Consulta anche: "Dictionnaire du pétrole et autres sources d'énergie
di Magdeleine Moureau, Gerald Brace"... lo trovi su google books

Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://sira.arpat.toscana.it/sira/Rischi_Industriali/Sostanz...
Simone Giovannini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search