réhausseur

Italian translation: distanziale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réhausseur
Italian translation:distanziale
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

13:09 Sep 24, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Componenti per protesi ortopediche
French term or phrase: réhausseur
Si parla di protesi omerali, ma non c'è un vero e proprio contesto, trattandosi, purtroppo, di un semplice elenco, che è anche l'unico passo in cui compare il termine in questione:

"Tige, base d’ancrage, tête, bilboquet II, platine d’ancrage, double cone, ***réhausseur***, adaptateur, glène, vis et cage".

Grazie a tutti.
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
distanziale
Explanation:
http://www.masteringegneriaclinica.it/Bioingegneria/ita/dida...
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Agnès! Anche grazie ai riferimenti e alle illustrazioni che hai fornito, credo che il termine indichi proprio questo tipo di componente. Grazie anche alle atre colleghe intervenute e buonanotte a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distanziale
Agnès Levillayer
3rialzo
beatricesther
Summary of reference entries provided
réhausser/rehausser
liz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rialzo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-09-24 16:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calzoleria-online.it/scarpe-da-uomo/calzature-con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2012-09-24 16:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aziendaetrova.it/rialzi-ortopedici.html

beatricesther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distanziale


Explanation:
http://www.masteringegneriaclinica.it/Bioingegneria/ita/dida...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie mille Agnès! Anche grazie ai riferimenti e alle illustrazioni che hai fornito, credo che il termine indichi proprio questo tipo di componente. Grazie anche alle atre colleghe intervenute e buonanotte a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
11 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: réhausser/rehausser

Reference information:
I am only able to find "mount/pedestal" in English


https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:BzsFV1K8oyYJ:www....

entretoise/rehausseur/exentreur
LESS IS MORE - JRI
www.jri-ltd.co.uk/pdf/Vaios Operative Technique 05.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uncemented Humeral Stem Implantation. 29 .... This prosthesis is to be used only under the control and supervision of an accredited Orthopaedic ..... C.) distal humeral stem and mount onto ..... once the inverse humeral cup and liner are in ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search