PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

chanfrein rectiligne

Italian translation: profilo fronto-nasale rettilineo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chanfrein rectiligne
Italian translation:profilo fronto-nasale rettilineo
Entered by: Emmanuella

09:20 Jan 11, 2017
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / carne suina «Kintoa»
French term or phrase: chanfrein rectiligne
La viande « Kintoa » provient d’un porc Pie-noir du pays Basque, race issue du type circumméditerranéen, nommé également type ibérique.
La peau et les soies sont colorées de gris à noir pour la tête et l’arrière train ainsi que pour d’éventuelles tâches sur le dos, et de blanc pour le reste du corps.
La tête présente un ** chanfrein rectiligne ** avec un groin allongé et mobile (porc à « tête de taupe »), les membres sont longs et peu rebondis, avec des pattes puissantes.
Mario Altare
profilo fronto-nasale rettilineo
Explanation:
www.biozootec.it/Articolo.aspx?PRODUCTID=100001La testa è di media lunghezza, l'occhio è piccolo e vivace, la fronte è larga ed il profilo fronto-nasale è rettilineo o appena concavo. Il grugno è largo e robusto.

www.federica.unina.it/.../allevamento-suino-origini-diffusi... annovera tra gli incroci tra il maiale europeo e l'indiano 3 gruppi di razze: romanico ... Fonte: Agraria. ... Profilo fronto-nasale da concavo a rettilineo.
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profilo fronto-nasale rettilineo
Emmanuella
4profilo frontale dritto/rettilineo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilo frontale dritto/rettilineo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilo fronto-nasale rettilineo


Explanation:
www.biozootec.it/Articolo.aspx?PRODUCTID=100001La testa è di media lunghezza, l'occhio è piccolo e vivace, la fronte è larga ed il profilo fronto-nasale è rettilineo o appena concavo. Il grugno è largo e robusto.

www.federica.unina.it/.../allevamento-suino-origini-diffusi... annovera tra gli incroci tra il maiale europeo e l'indiano 3 gruppi di razze: romanico ... Fonte: Agraria. ... Profilo fronto-nasale da concavo a rettilineo.

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> merci Zerlina. Bonne Année!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search