PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

toutes choses égales par ailleurs

Italian translation: fermo restando tutto il resto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toutes choses égales par ailleurs
Italian translation:fermo restando tutto il resto
Entered by: Marika Costantini

15:28 May 3, 2011
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: toutes choses égales par ailleurs
in un testo riguardante le aziende lattiere improntato più che altro sul marketing, trovo:
"le modèle YYY permet de travailler sur un critère à la fois "toutes choses égales par ailleurs"
si parla della riduzione delle emissioni di gas a effetto serra negli allevamenti di bovini
come può essere tradotta questa frase?
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
fermo restando tutto il resto
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
grazie Francoise!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fermo restando tutto il resto
Françoise Vogel
4assumendo / mantenendo costanti gli altri fattori
Antoine de Bernard
3a parità di condizioni/a parità di tutte le altre circostanze
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a parità di condizioni/a parità di tutte le altre circostanze


Explanation:
oppure
stanti così le cose/se le condizioni non mutano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-05-03 15:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in latino ceteris paribus sic stantibus abbreviata spesso in ceteris paribus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-05-03 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in economia si usa spesso "fermo restando le altre condizioni"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2011-05-03 15:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rispettato il criterio ceteris paribus.» A questo fine, l'indicatore che è apparso più promettente è l'incremento del CU dovuto ad un CdS . ...
www.cnvsu.it/_library/downloadfile.asp?id=11356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2011-05-03 15:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expression ceteris paribus (toutes choses égales par ailleurs), ... les pays pauvres (tout au moins ceux dans lesquels « toutes choses sont égales par ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=2804149188...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fermo restando tutto il resto


Explanation:
-

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie Francoise!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumendo / mantenendo costanti gli altri fattori


Explanation:
o assumendo / mantenendo costanti le altre variabili (altri parametri)

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search