fonceuse de pieux

Italian translation: battipalo

16:19 Mar 23, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cantiere di costruzione di edifici
French term or phrase: fonceuse de pieux
Elenco delle macchine di un cantiere per la costruzione di edifici

Liste des machines de chantier, puissance et nombre par phase
- Excavatrices, bétonneuses, centrales de béton, groupe électrogène, fonceuse de pieux…
- nombre de grues, types et position par phase
- Mode de ravitaillement en carburant des machines, localisation et mesures de protections du sol,
- Mesures prises pour stabiliser le sol d’appui des machines
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:battipalo
Explanation:
uno dei sensi di "foncer" è: "faire pénétrer en force, par pression ou par percussion" (Dicobat).
Battipalo = "macchina per configgere pali nel terreno" (Devoto & Oli)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille anche a "Science 451"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1battipalo
Agnès Levillayer
5martello battipalo
Science451
4scavatrice di pali
Christine Cramay-Valentini


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scavatrice di pali


Explanation:
A partir de "fonçage" = scavo (Hoepli).
Une idée.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battipalo


Explanation:
uno dei sensi di "foncer" è: "faire pénétrer en force, par pression ou par percussion" (Dicobat).
Battipalo = "macchina per configgere pali nel terreno" (Devoto & Oli)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 699
Grading comment
Grazie mille anche a "Science 451"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
martello battipalo


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-23 20:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://membres.lycos.fr/ferrosteph/letgv/haren/vi010524/vi01...
qui trovi l\'immagine di \'fonceuse de pieux\', praticamente uguale
a quella del \'martello battipalo\' visibile sul link attivo
ciao


    Reference: http://www.tescar.com/martello_battipalo.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search