bandeau

Italian translation: banner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandeau
Italian translation:banner
Entered by: katia Nassar

12:56 Sep 15, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: bandeau
Comment appelle-t-on en italien les bandeau publicitaire que l'on trouve sur les page internet par esemple
katia Nassar
banner
Explanation:
on utilise le mot anglais
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5banner
Agnès Levillayer
3 +3banner
Marina Zinno
4banner
Chiara Santoriello
4striscia o striscione
Delphine Brunel (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
banner


Explanation:
on utilise le mot anglais

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariella Bonelli
0 min

agree  Delphine Brunel (X)
1 min

agree  Silvia Carmignani
12 mins

agree  byteman
1 hr

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
581 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banner


Explanation:
dipende se sono pop-up appunto, cioè messaggi instantanei altrimenti delle bande pubblicitarie o banner che sono dei riquadri pubblicitari


    Reference: http://www.programmifree.com/ecommerce/
    Reference: http://www.teknosurf.it/popup.html
Marina Zinno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine Brunel (X)
1 min

agree  Silvia Carmignani
12 mins

agree  byteman
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striscia o striscione


Explanation:
(striscionE, non striscionO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-09-15 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma credo che Agnès e Marina abbiano ragione, si usa il termine inglese !

Delphine Brunel (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banner


Explanation:
Pour ce que je sais, en italien, on utilise le mot anglais banner.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search