clef

Italian translation: chiave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clef
Italian translation:chiave
Entered by: Liana Coroianu

19:55 Jan 8, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
French term or phrase: clef
Lorqu'une erreur survient, aucune clef n'est modifiee.
All'inizio ho tradotto "clef" con campo, ora mi viene il dubbio che la traduzione esatta sia quella letterale (chiave)
Francesca Baroni
chiave
Explanation:
campo
Selected response from:

Liana Coroianu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chiave
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5chiave
Liana Coroianu
4parametro
Marina Zinno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiave


Explanation:
Ciao,

Mi pare che sia chiave, como in inglese "password".

Saluti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 20:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VISURA - Iscrizione - [ Translate this page ]
... Per accedere ai servizi dovrai farti riconoscere dal sistema. Stabilisci un nome
utente (\"username\") e una parola chiave (\"password\") e scrivili qui sotto. ...
www.visura.it/iscrizione_vers1.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex Fix Tour - Pagina di ricerca per la chiave Password - [ Translate this page ]
Pagina di ricerca con risultati della parola chiave Password con soli
i migliori siti inseriti e possibilità di votare quelli più belli. ...
sex.fixtour.com/top_it/search.php?chiave=Password


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciccia: si chiama proprio *chiave*sui PC in italiano
3 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parametro


Explanation:
nessun parametro (del file in questione!) viene modificato

Un'idea

Marina Zinno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiave


Explanation:
campo

Liana Coroianu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search