PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

compte leurre

Italian translation: account esca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte leurre
Italian translation:account esca
Entered by: I_CH

11:00 Dec 5, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: compte leurre
L’identifiant des comptes bénéficiant des privilèges d’administration doit être modifié de telle manière que cet identifiant ne soit pas connu d’un tiers non autorisé (notamment, modification du nom des comptes administrateur des systèmes proposés par défaut, un compte leurre de même nom étant créé.).

grazie
I_CH
account esca
Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità per far capire che si tratta di un account al fine di indurre in errore l'utilizzatore e non semplicemente un "compte bidon".
Selected response from:

Dario Natale
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3account fittizio
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3account esca
Dario Natale


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
account fittizio


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
59 mins
  -> Merci Francine

agree  Maria Cristina Chiarini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Cristina

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account esca


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità per far capire che si tratta di un account al fine di indurre in errore l'utilizzatore e non semplicemente un "compte bidon".

Dario Natale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search