Office de modem

Italian translation: fare / servire da modem

05:39 Jun 22, 2011
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / iPad2
French term or phrase: Office de modem
GIUDIZIO ESPERTO SU NUOVA RELEASE DELL'IPAD2

Ne comptez pas sur votre iPad pour faire office de modem quand vous êtes en déplacement.

???

Grazie a tutti
Pilipili
Italy
Italian translation:fare / servire da modem
Explanation:
o essere utilizzato come modem
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per servirvi da modem
Dario Natale
4 +2Funzione modem
Giusy Comi
4 +1Non aspettatevi che il vostro iPhone funzioni come un modem
Michele Esposito
4fare / servire da modem
Antoine de Bernard
3modem per pc fisso
Giada Daveri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funzione modem


Explanation:
.

Giusy Comi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimma Scardino
12 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Bruno ..: Ciao Giusy. D'accordo con Te. Bruno
21 mins
  -> Grazie Bruno. Ciao.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modem per pc fisso


Explanation:
Con office de modem si intende che il telefono in questione dovrebbe svolgere la funzione di moden esterno per un computer fisso

Giada Daveri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare / servire da modem


Explanation:
o essere utilizzato come modem

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per servirvi da modem


Explanation:
Non contate sul vostro iPad per servirvi da modem quando siete in trasferta.

Dario Natale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non aspettatevi che il vostro iPhone funzioni come un modem


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Interpretatio: oui:)
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search