PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Bluffé

Italian translation: entusiasto

05:38 Jun 22, 2011
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / iPad2
French term or phrase: Bluffé
GIUDIZIO ESPERTO SULLA NUOVA RELEASE DELL'IPAD2

Finalement, vous l'aurez vu dans toutes les publicités, cet iPad est désormais disponible en blanc et il existe des "Smart cover", des protections d'écran aimantées qui s'ajustent parfaitement à cet appareil...Je dois dire qu'elles remplissent très bien leur fonction et leur finition est très bien réussie, j'ai été bluffé.

??

Grazie mille a tutti
Pilipili
Italy
Italian translation:entusiasto
Explanation:
Une alternative dans le même sens : "ne sono stato subito entusiasto"
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sorpreso
Dario Natale
4 +1stupito / meravigliato
Antoine de Bernard
5mi devo togliere il cappello
Carole Poirey
4Impressionato
Giada Daveri
3 -1entusiasto
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorpreso


Explanation:
Sorpreso positivamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2011-06-22 05:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "incantato", diciamo che in questo caso, secondo me, significa essere sorpreso positivamente senza aspettarselo.

Dario Natale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..: si è quello che avevo pensato anch'io. Ciao Bruno
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stupito / meravigliato


Explanation:
.

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
1 hr
  -> Grazie Michele

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entusiasto


Explanation:
Une alternative dans le même sens : "ne sono stato subito entusiasto"


Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giada Daveri: semmai entusiasta, entusiasto non esiste
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impressionato


Explanation:
Impressionato positivamente

Giada Daveri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi devo togliere il cappello


Explanation:
nell'espressione " je suis bluffé " si esprime una forma di rispetto. Si parte dall'idea che non ci si aspettava un tale risultato, è un pò come un amissione di sconfitta.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-06-22 07:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ammissione

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search