verrouillé

Italian translation: inserito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrouillé
Italian translation:inserito
Entered by: Francesco Verde

15:51 Aug 1, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / antivol
French term or phrase: verrouillé
L’alarme est activée lorsque l’antivol est *verrouillé*.
Non riesco a capire se l'allarme viene attivato quando viene bloccato l'antifurto o è qualcos'altro che non riesco a cogliere.
Grazie in anticipo
Francesco Verde
inserito
Explanation:
In alternativa a una traduzione letterale del termine
L'allarme si attiva/scatta quando è inserito l'antifurto
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
Inserito è proprio quello che cercavo e non mi veniva in mente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bloccato
Olga Buongiorno
4 +2inserito
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bloccato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-01 15:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'allarme viene attivato (si attiva) quando (mentre) l'antifurto è (viene) bloccato.
Anch'io intendo la traduzione in questo modo.


Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
23 mins
  -> Merci Francine

agree  Marina Zinno
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marina

agree  Laura Silva: OK!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserito


Explanation:
In alternativa a una traduzione letterale del termine
L'allarme si attiva/scatta quando è inserito l'antifurto

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
Inserito è proprio quello che cercavo e non mi veniva in mente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: D'accordo!
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia!

agree  Paulo Horsky
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search