marchand-éditeur

Italian translation: commerciante-editore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marchand-éditeur
Italian translation:commerciante-editore
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

08:59 May 19, 2009
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: marchand-éditeur
Cari colleghi, come si traduce esattamente il termine in oggetto. Nel testo l'autore cita spesso Eugène Rousseau.
Mercante e produttore è corretto?
Grazie
Cristina
Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
commerciante-editore
Explanation:
Ci sono diverse occorrenze sul web:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commerciante-editore
Claudia Carroccetto
3editore e commerciante
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commerciante-editore


Explanation:
Ci sono diverse occorrenze sul web:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: ok
50 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella! :)

agree  Francesca Bersellini
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca! :)

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Grazie Chenoa! :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editore e commerciante


Explanation:
Forse meglio invertire. Ciao.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search