impregner

Italian translation: continuano a pervadere

15:35 Oct 23, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: impregner
Si parla di civiltà mediterranee:

Elles ont marqué durablement leur temps, et continuent à impregner [...] non manières de vivre, de penser et d'agir.

Non riesco a trovare qualcosa che renda bene il senso del francese. Per ora ho messo *imprimere un segno* anche se mi ripete quel marqué...
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Italian translation:continuano a pervadere
Explanation:
Premier essai :-)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
ma sì! Grazie, ce l'avevo sulla punta della lingua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1influenzare, condizionare
Francine Alloncle
2continuano a pervadere
hirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continuano a pervadere


Explanation:
Premier essai :-)

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ma sì! Grazie, ce l'avevo sulla punta della lingua!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenzare, condizionare


Explanation:
condizionare il comportamento di qualcuno o qualcosa con la propria azione, autorità, prestigio, ecc....


    Dizionario De Agostini
Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Solito: d'accordooo! :)
1157 days
  -> Merci Klizia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search