parrainer

German translation: werben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parrainer
German translation:werben
Entered by: inkweaver

16:49 Jan 25, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: parrainer
Parrainez vos amis pour augmenter vos chances de gagner au tirage au sort.

Die mir bekannten Übersetzungen von "parrainer" ergeben hier keinen Sinn.

Im Voraus vielen Dank für eure Vorschläge!
inkweaver
Germany
werben
Explanation:
Fast hätte ich auf "agree" für "sponsern" gedrückt, aber ist das hier nicht eher im Sinne von "Kunden werben Kunden"? Also seine Freunde als neue Kunden werben (bei Versandhäusern, Zeitschriften usw. oft üblich)
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9werben
Heidi Fayolle
4 +1sponsern
wolfheart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsern


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
werben


Explanation:
Fast hätte ich auf "agree" für "sponsern" gedrückt, aber ist das hier nicht eher im Sinne von "Kunden werben Kunden"? Also seine Freunde als neue Kunden werben (bei Versandhäusern, Zeitschriften usw. oft üblich)


Heidi Fayolle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann: genau, Freundschaftswerbung, die dann belohnt wird
7 mins

agree  Alanna: Ganz genau :-)
12 mins

agree  Artur Heinrich: Mit Andrea
22 mins

agree  valeriefrance
29 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): mit Andrea; das ist hier gemeint
41 mins

agree  lorette
15 hrs

agree  Michael Senn
1 day 17 hrs

agree  WMOhlert
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search