coupé-cousu

German translation: Cut-and-Sewn-Optik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupé-cousu
German translation:Cut-and-Sewn-Optik
Entered by: Doris Wolf

19:08 May 1, 2015
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bademode Herren
French term or phrase: coupé-cousu
Hallo,

zwar habe ich den Glossar-Eintrag

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_german/textiles_clothing...

und ebenso die Linguée-Ergebnisse

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-franzoesisch/search?source=aut...

zu diesem Begriff gesehen, doch werde ich das Gefühl nicht los, dass er in meinem Text etwas anderes bedeutet als "genäht und geschnitten" oder "geschnitten-genäht". (Oder ich habe einfach die Bedeutung des deutschen Begriffs noch nicht ganz verstanden. Denn eigentlich ist ja klar, dass ein Kleidungsstück geschnitten und genäht wird... Deshalb leuchtet mir der Begriff wirklich nicht ein.)


Un long beach boxer avec un travail de coupé-cousu très qualitatif.

Un maillot de bain d’une grande qualité avec un dégradé de bleu en coupé-cousu.

Danke!
Doris Wolf
Germany
Cut-and-Sewn-Optik
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auf Stoß genäht
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Cut-and-Sewn-Optik
Heidi Fayolle


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf Stoß genäht


Explanation:
die Schnittkanten auf Stoß vernähen (unsichtbar), also ohne Nahtzugabe wie bei der klassischen Naht

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cut-and-Sewn-Optik


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

Heidi Fayolle
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search