ravito

German translation: ravitaillement

09:17 Sep 14, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Slang / argot
French term or phrase: ravito
Der Kontext war vermutlich 'Il est cafetier, elle fait le ravito.' Aus einem Lied ca. Mitte der Neunziger (von Les Garcons Bouchers). Genaueres weiß man nicht. Kennt das jemand?
Caro Maucher
Germany
German translation:ravitaillement
Explanation:
Nachschub oder hier vielleicht eher Verpflegung
Selected response from:

Allibert (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Sowas dachte ich auch (eher Verpflegung), aber man weiß ja nie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ravitaillement
Allibert (X)
3Versorgung
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravito / ravitaillement
Versorgung


Explanation:
Raid du Marcantour 2005 : Le Bilan
Tout cela est bien sur complété par les 6 ravitaillement officiels de la course.
A chaque ravito, outre le remplissage en eau, je bois 2 verres de coca, ...
www.sportnat.com/electron/mescourses/ 2005/mercantour05/ME05bilan.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

La SaintéLyon 2003 - Le CR (page2)
Moi qui me suis refroidi en quelques minutes au ravitaillement, j’ai vite fait
... Un autre panneau " arrivée 9 km " toujours pas de ravito… je commence à ...
www.sportnat.com/electron/ mescourses/2003/saintelyon03/SL03CR2.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.sportnat.com ]

Avions Ravitailleurs => KC-135 Stratotanker :: Air-defense.net ...
Le principe du Ravito (Ravitaillement en vol dans le jargon de l'Armée de l'Air) :.
La première méthode du ravitaillement en vol se faisait par le biais ...
www.air-defense.net/index.php?cat=21&num_art=191


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-14 09:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Text vielleicht im S. von "einkaufen"?

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ravitaillement


Explanation:
Nachschub oder hier vielleicht eher Verpflegung

Allibert (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Sowas dachte ich auch (eher Verpflegung), aber man weiß ja nie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unige: Nachschub! Er versorgt die Kundschaft und sie macht die Bestellungen,füllt die Kühlschränke auf etc
2 hrs

agree  Karine J.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search