don de soi

German translation: Preisgabe

21:20 May 30, 2010
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / article biographique sur un photographe
French term or phrase: don de soi
... La photo est parfois un engagement. Pour X, elle est un **don de soi**. L'artiste nous explique comment il a abordé son sujet et l'expérience dont il s'est nourri pour nous livrer ces superbes images ... etc.etc.

Un peu ronflant et ça continue - avez-vous des idées ?

Merci bien.
Sabine Deutsch
France
German translation:Preisgabe
Explanation:
Als Anregung:
Für X ist es die Preisgabe seiner selbst.
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
passte hier gut. Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Selbsthingabe
Imanol
3Preisgabe
Sabine Schlottky
3Selbstlosigkeit
franglish
3 -1Selbstentfaltung
transworder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Selbstentfaltung


Explanation:
Über-sich-selbst-Hinauswachsen; Selbstbehauptung

transworder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es ist nicht der Sinn
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbstlosigkeit


Explanation:
Besseres fällt mir momentan nicht ein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-31 06:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Gabe seiner selbst... eher bombastisch, was?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preisgabe


Explanation:
Als Anregung:
Für X ist es die Preisgabe seiner selbst.

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
passte hier gut. Danke an alle.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbsthingabe


Explanation:
Vielleicht etwas zu stark. Hat auch etwas mit sacrifice zu tun : Selbstaufopferung (noch stärker)

Imanol
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search