PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ameridien

German translation: Amerindisch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ameridien
German translation:Amerindisch
Entered by: Guro

06:32 Apr 23, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: ameridien
Lettre de Chea Curso traduite de l'Améridien ( dialecte espagno-américan )
Guro
Germany
Amerindisch
Explanation:
Ist die Entsprechung für améri*n*dien", das müsste hier gemeint sein
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Ja, das meinten die sicherlich! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Amerindisch
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1ameroindianisch
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4indianisch
Noe Tessmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ameroindianisch


Explanation:
In Kuba leben die amero-indianischen Stämme Siboney und Guanahabey von der ... Er lebte
mit Hilda Gardea, eine Marxistin indianischer Herkunft, die seine ...
members.chello.at/thaihaus5/ laender/kuba/g/html/geschichte

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille Gon (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amérindien
Amerindisch


Explanation:
Ist die Entsprechung für améri*n*dien", das müsste hier gemeint sein


    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/officialis...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amerindisch
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, das meinten die sicherlich! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille Gon (X)
2 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indianisch


Explanation:
Amerindian /'/ 1. adj. indianisch; Amerindian languages Indianersprachen; Amerindian peoples Indianer Pl.
2. n. Indianer, der/Indianerin, die
Muret Sanders

eigentlich kann man sich dass amero sparen

Gruß

Noe

Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search