sauf à rendre compte

German translation: vorausgesetzt

20:48 May 1, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sauf à rendre compte
Sauf dispositions contraires dans l'acte, le bénéficiaire d'un nantissement encaisse seul le montant de la créance affectée en garantie, sauf à rendre compte à celui qui a constitué le gage suivant les règles du mandat.
ABCText
Germany
German translation:vorausgesetzt
Explanation:
sauf à heisst soviel wie à condition que
also vorausgesetzt er berichtet darüber..../ er teilt dies ... mit
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
Danke und eine schöne Woche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vorbehaltlich + es sei denn, dass
Alfred Satter
4vorausgesetzt
Heidi Fayolle


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vorausgesetzt


Explanation:
sauf à heisst soviel wie à condition que
also vorausgesetzt er berichtet darüber..../ er teilt dies ... mit

Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke und eine schöne Woche!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorbehaltlich + es sei denn, dass


Explanation:
Vorbehaltlich anderweitiger Bestimmungen im Vertrag/in der urkunde (1. sauf)

2. sauf: es sei denn, dass er dies demjenigen berichtet, der ....

Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann: ja, siehe auch P. Robert: sauf à: sans exclure l'éventualité de; en se réservant le droit ou la possibilité de
3 hrs

agree  Iela
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search