morne plaine

German translation: gottverlassene Öde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:morne plaine
German translation:gottverlassene Öde
Entered by: Andrea Wurth

06:24 Jul 24, 2015
French to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: morne plaine
Es geht um eine kurze Beschreibung der Stadt Detroit und darum, wie verlassen sie stellenweise ist - in Downtown wachsen Unkraut auf den Gehsteigen und Bäume auf den Dächern verlassener Gebäude. Dann kommt der Ausspruch

"C'est Waterloo morne plaine"

Ich weiß, dass es von Victor Hugo den Ausspruch "Waterloo, Waterloo, Waterloo morne plaine!" gibt und auch, dass es Spiele rund um die Schlachten zu Waterloo + Co gibt und dass eines davon "Morne plaine" heißt.
Nur, wie das alles in meinem Kontext übersetzen? Hat jemand eine Idee?
"Wie Waterloo nach der Schlacht" oder "Öde und verlassen wie Waterloo?" waren meine ersten Denkansätze...

Danke für Eure Hilfe.
Andrea Wurth
Germany
gottverlassene Öde
Explanation:
gespenstige Leere/Verlorenheit
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gottverlassene Öde
giselavigy
3Niemandsland, No-man's-Land
Andrea Halbritter


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niemandsland, No-man's-Land


Explanation:
Würde einen anderen Vergleich nehmen, z. B. diesen hier.

Andrea Halbritter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gottverlassene Öde


Explanation:
gespenstige Leere/Verlorenheit

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-G
11 mins
  -> Dank Dir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search