"jouer sur les mots" (hier)

German translation: .... treiben manchmal ein falsches Wortspiel/halten nicht, was sie versprechen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouer sur les mots
German translation:.... treiben manchmal ein falsches Wortspiel/halten nicht, was sie versprechen
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

20:21 May 21, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: "jouer sur les mots" (hier)
Wie würdet ihr dies in folgendem Zusammenhang übersetzen

Bio ou pas?
Là encore, les étiquettes ou les promesses des vendeurs, jouent parfois sur les mots.

danke!
Guro
Germany
.... treiben manchmal ein falsches Wortspiel
Explanation:
halten nicht, was sie versprechen...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
"Halten nicht, was sie versprechen" - das ist gut, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.... treiben manchmal ein falsches Wortspiel
Geneviève von Levetzow
3Etikettenschwindel
Heidi Fayolle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... jouent parfois sur les mots
.... treiben manchmal ein falsches Wortspiel


Explanation:
halten nicht, was sie versprechen...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
"Halten nicht, was sie versprechen" - das ist gut, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann: "halten nicht, was sie versprechen" trifft es am besten, finde ich
9 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, oder suggerieren, was sie nicht halten...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etikettenschwindel


Explanation:
Auch hier sollte man sich vor Etikettenschwindel in Acht nehmen.

Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search