grandes longueurs

German translation: Langholz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandes longueurs
German translation:Langholz
Entered by: tr@doc&tech

07:49 Aug 26, 2010
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / sciage
French term or phrase: grandes longueurs
Wie sagt man im Deutschen? Ich habe ein Blackout!!!!

Toutes les ***grandes longueurs*** en provenance de ce lot vous ont été vendues.
tr@doc&tech
France
Langholz
Explanation:
siehe Google Bilder : Langholz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2010-08-27 09:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe noch nachträglich weiter "geforscht": Es gibt offenbarkeine Norm o.ä. was den Begriff Langholz betrifft, d.h. die Länge ist z.B. nicht festgelegt.
(Für die Holzgüte hingegen gibt es schon Regulierungen...)
Selected response from:

Andrea Teltemann
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Langholz
Andrea Teltemann
3große Längen
giselavigy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
große Längen


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CCsQFjAE&...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Wahrscheinlich hier nicht zutreffend.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> kein Problem, Rolf, ich habe es so gelernt

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langholz


Explanation:
siehe Google Bilder : Langholz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2010-08-27 09:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe noch nachträglich weiter "geforscht": Es gibt offenbarkeine Norm o.ä. was den Begriff Langholz betrifft, d.h. die Länge ist z.B. nicht festgelegt.
(Für die Holzgüte hingegen gibt es schon Regulierungen...)

Andrea Teltemann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
15 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau.
32 mins
  -> Danke schön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search