volume coussin

German translation: Kissengasvolumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volume coussin
German translation:Kissengasvolumen
Entered by: barbara selbach

15:02 Nov 21, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Gas
French term or phrase: volume coussin
La quantité de gaz contenu dans un stockage est nettement supérieur à celle qui est utilisable pour fournir de la modulation aux clients fianals. On distingue:
- le volume utile qui est le volume soutirable
- le ***volume coussin*** qui est le volume "immobilisé" nécessaire à l'extraction du volume utile.
barbara selbach
France
Kissengasvolumen
Explanation:
Ich bin übers englische "cushion gas volume" zum deutschen Terminus vorgedrungen, der mit Google mehrmals Bestätigung findet. Da sucht man und sucht man, und dann reicht eine fast wörtliche Übersetzung...
Ich wünsche einen schönen Abend.
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kissengasvolumen
Heidi Fayolle
2Reservevolumen/Volumenpolster
Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Reservevolumen/Volumenpolster


Explanation:
1. Beim Atmen eine ähnliche Geschichte/2. Spontan, aber kein brauchbares Googleresultat. Deshalb niedrig.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kissengasvolumen


Explanation:
Ich bin übers englische "cushion gas volume" zum deutschen Terminus vorgedrungen, der mit Google mehrmals Bestätigung findet. Da sucht man und sucht man, und dann reicht eine fast wörtliche Übersetzung...
Ich wünsche einen schönen Abend.


    Reference: http://igu.dgc.dk/html/wgc2006/WOC2database/Reports/French-I...
    Reference: http://igu.dgc.dk/html/wgc2006/WOC2database/Reports/Deutsch-...
Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search