effet sculpté

German translation: Zum Definieren der Gesichtskonturen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet sculpté
German translation:Zum Definieren der Gesichtskonturen
Entered by: Heidi Fayolle

13:54 May 26, 2020
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: effet sculpté
Hallo,
es wird eine Auftragstechnik für Rouge beschrieben, mit der ein "effet sculpté" erzielt werden soll.
Vielen Dank
Heidi
Heidi Fayolle
France
Zum Definieren der Gesichtskonturen
Explanation:
Oder:
Für definierte Gesichtskonturen

Alternative:
Für akzentuierte Gesichtskonturen
Selected response from:

rstranslations
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zum Definieren der Gesichtskonturen
rstranslations
3 +1Konturieren (des Gesichts)
Gudrun Wolfrath
4 -1Relief
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zum Definieren der Gesichtskonturen


Explanation:
Oder:
Für definierte Gesichtskonturen

Alternative:
Für akzentuierte Gesichtskonturen


rstranslations
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expertlang
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  giselavigy
15 hrs

agree  Antonia Stöhr
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Relief


Explanation:
... mit der ein Relief(effekt) geschaffen werden soll

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonia Stöhr: Den Begriff Relief(effekt) verwendet man im Zusammenhang mit Make-up nicht. Gemeint ist hier Contouring bzw. Konturieren, um dem Gesicht mehr Kontur zu verleihen und bestimmte Gesichtszüge zu definieren. vgl. https://www.jolie.de/beauty/blush-contouring
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konturieren (des Gesichts)


Explanation:
Rouge verleiht dem Gesicht (mehr) Kontur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mit Rouge lässt sich das Gesicht ganz soft konturieren – also Vorzüge betonen und vermeintliche Makel ausgleichen.

    https://www.womenshealth.de/beauty/make-up/rouge-auftragen-wie-ein-make-up-profi/
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Stöhr
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Antonia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search