faux arbalétriers

German translation: Bindersparren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arbalétrier
German translation:Bindersparren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:27 Jul 25, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / carpentry
French term or phrase: faux arbalétriers
les pannes, chevrons, faux arbalétriers, arêtiers

derselbe Zusammenhang wie in der letzten Frage. Das hier ist nun der zweite Aufzählungspunkt. vielleicht heißt 'faux' hier auch 'dekorativ', Wer also schon mal mit arbalétrier auf Deutsch helfen kann, bitte melden!
Vera Wilson
France
Bindersparren
Explanation:
für arbalétrier
Aus dem Oxford Duden Bildwörterbuch und in u.a. Glossar
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
betrifft Dachstuhl. danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bindersparren
Heidi Fayolle
4Querriegel
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querriegel


Explanation:
4 sprachiges Glossar, was ich gerne zusende

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: beide Vorschläge sind möglich. vielen Dank für eure Beiträge.

Asker: Riegel ist richtig aber betrifft eher Fachwerk als Dachstuhl


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bindersparren


Explanation:
für arbalétrier
Aus dem Oxford Duden Bildwörterbuch und in u.a. Glossar


    Reference: http://www.vhv.de/web/2/7/1/3/1/pdf/arbeitshilfe_f.pdf
Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
betrifft Dachstuhl. danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: ich werde um eine Zeichnung oder Präzisionen bitten weil selbst in Fachtexten die Ausdrücke nicht eindeutig sind. Danke.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search