production exécutive

German translation: ausführender Produzent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:production exécutive
German translation:ausführender Produzent
Entered by: Marion Hallouet

16:12 May 25, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Production DVD
French term or phrase: production exécutive
Toujours concernant un DVD produit pour un musée.
Pas de contexte. Uniquement :

Production exécutive : (Nom)

Existe-t-il un terme "consacré" ? J'ai trouvé "ausführende Produktion" mais je ne suis pas sûre si c'est vraiment le terme qui convient.


Merci beaucoup d'avance
Marion Hallouet
France
ausführender Produzent
Explanation:
keine genaue, aber eine übliche Übersetzung, siehe Wikipedia.
Selected response from:

Karin Maack
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Executive Producer
Heidi Fayolle
3 +2ausführender Produzent
Karin Maack


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Executive Producer


Explanation:
auf gut Deutsch


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Executive_Producer
Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alanna: Ja, leider...
35 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): denglish again, I guess; is there really no German term? sigh!
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausführender Produzent


Explanation:
keine genaue, aber eine übliche Übersetzung, siehe Wikipedia.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iela
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniela

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search