dépôt secondaire

German translation: Sekundärbestattung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt secondaire
German translation:Sekundärbestattung
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:11 Apr 30, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
French term or phrase: dépôt secondaire
Bilduntertitel zu einem Foto mit Gebeinen:

"Dépôt funéraire :
Structure funéraire de la tola J7 :
dépôt secondaire « en paquet »."


Dazu habe ich folgende Erklärung gefunden:
Dépôt primaire : le décharnement du cadavre se déroule sur le lieu définitif d’abandon du corps ; dépôt secondaire : « l’abandon définitif des restes humains est précédé par un décharnement plus ou moins poussé »

(Ich suche den Fachbegriff)
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Sekundärbestattung
Explanation:
Dieser Terminus scheint im Bereich der Archäologie verbreiteter als "Sekundärgrab" (viele fachlich spezifische Google-Treffer)
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sekundärbestattung
Heidi Fayolle
3Sekundärgrab
Schtroumpf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sekundärgrab


Explanation:
Bringt etliche Googles

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sekundärbestattung


Explanation:
Dieser Terminus scheint im Bereich der Archäologie verbreiteter als "Sekundärgrab" (viele fachlich spezifische Google-Treffer)

Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search