nous guideront sur les traces de

German translation: mit... folgen wir den Spuren des...

19:02 Apr 23, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
French term or phrase: nous guideront sur les traces de
Kontext: Website eines Musikfestivals

Le pianiste Michel Béroff, élève et brillant interprète d’Olivier Messiaen, la soprano Mireille Delunsch et la pianiste Marie-Joseph Jude rendent hommage à ce compositeur majeur du XXe siècle. Tous trois ***nous guideront sur les traces de ce compositeur singulier***, passionné et envoutant.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:mit... folgen wir den Spuren des...
Explanation:
Oder: ... entführen uns in die Welt des...
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Beide Lösungen hätten hier gut gepasst :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1werden uns auf den Spuren begleiten
Kathrin Aschka
3mit... folgen wir den Spuren des...
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werden uns auf den Spuren begleiten


Explanation:
Alle drei werden uns auf den Spuren dieses einzigartigen Komponisten begleiten

Kathrin Aschka
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Beba: gut getroffen
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit... folgen wir den Spuren des...


Explanation:
Oder: ... entführen uns in die Welt des...

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Beide Lösungen hätten hier gut gepasst :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search