linéaire de filet

English translation: linear meters of netting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:linéaire de filet
English translation:linear meters of netting
Entered by: SafeTex

08:33 Dec 31, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Ornithology
French term or phrase: linéaire de filet
Hello

I have four sentences in all including the one below with this phrase

La longueur de filet utilisée pour capturer les oiseaux étant différente d’un site à l’autre et d’une séance à une autre, ces données ont été standardisées afin de simuler une pression de capture semblable pour 1000m*** linéaires de filets***.

What I think is confusing me is why they don't speak of m2 of netting. If 'linéaire' means long and the netting is 1000m long, surely the height of the netting plays a part too.

I've been on Internet too but just can't work out what 'linéaire' is meant to add exactly to the word 'filet'

Thanks
SafeTex
France
linear meters of netting length
Explanation:
.. assuming that the width is standard.
as they are only talking about length.

"La longueur de filet utilisée pour capturer les oiseaux étant différente d’un site à l’autre ...etc."
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I used 'linear meters' at the end although the word 'linear' seems pretty superfluous as 1m = 1 linear meter by all accounts
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2net length
DLyons
3 +1linear meters of netting length
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear meters of netting length


Explanation:
.. assuming that the width is standard.
as they are only talking about length.

"La longueur de filet utilisée pour capturer les oiseaux étant différente d’un site à l’autre ...etc."


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I used 'linear meters' at the end although the word 'linear' seems pretty superfluous as 1m = 1 linear meter by all accounts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net length


Explanation:
The "pressure" here I think refers to the number of birds per unit time being captured. As you say, that is area rather than length dependent.
But I think they may be using a specific type of net, so that the height of their net is constant. And then they standardise to a completely notional 1000 m length (real mist nets would be a fraction of that length).

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew.

agree  Virginie Mair: I am just remembering that in supermarkets for instance, they also talk of "mètres linéaires" (de rayons etc.). http://www.olivierdauvers.fr/tag/rayons/
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci Virginie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search