destructions volontaires

English translation: intentional killing/destruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destructions volontaires
English translation:intentional killing/destruction
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:27 Sep 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
French term or phrase: destructions volontaires
Plusieurs menaces, liées à l'occupation des zones littorales par l'homme, affectent toutefois cette espèce. Comme pour le phoque gris, la pollution constitue la première de ces menaces, notamment en Manche orientale. Le tourisme est d'autant plus dangereux pour cette espèce qui met bat en été. Les dérangements pendant la période de lactation causent souvent la mort des petits. Enfin, des destructions volontaires ont également été observées en Baie de Somme.
Le phoque gris est protégé par les annexes II et V de la Directive « Habitats-Faunes-Flore » et par l'annexe III de la Convention de Berne. En France, cette espèce est protégée au niveau national (Cotation UICN : quasi-menacé en 2009).
Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
intentional killing/destruction
Explanation:
Under Section 9 of the Act, it is an offence to intentionally kill, injure or take cetaceans; and to cause damage or destruction to certain areas used by ... For grey seals, the close season extends from September 1 to December 31, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/marine/marine.../20813 -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8intentional killing/destruction
Drmanu49
3willful destruction
liz askew
3slaughter
polyglot45
3wanton destruction
James Emery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intentional killing/destruction


Explanation:
Under Section 9 of the Act, it is an offence to intentionally kill, injure or take cetaceans; and to cause damage or destruction to certain areas used by ... For grey seals, the close season extends from September 1 to December 31, ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/marine/marine.../20813 -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Slaney: Yes! Prefer "intentional killing"....
17 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins
  -> Thank you Michele.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
33 mins
  -> Thank you Stéphanie.

agree  Lionel_M (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Rebecca Clayton
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca.

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, interntional or deliberate killing
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilla.

agree  Rachel Fell: intentional killing - cf. 6.4:www.eco-orkney.org.uk/docs/COS _Act_Case_for_Review.doc
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slaughter


Explanation:
you can't get more deliberate or intentional than that !

may even be "culling" in some cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-09-21 19:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will have to rewrite the sentence for it to read well in English - for example : some seals have been deliberately slaughtered in the Bay of the Somme

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Slaughter' could also be used for "collateral damage", killing that is not intentional.
8 mins
  -> sorry but if you talk about seals slaughtered in the Bay of the River Somme, it would be totally unambiguous

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wanton destruction


Explanation:
I like the word "wanton" in this context.

James Emery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willful destruction


Explanation:
//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-09-21 18:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRITAIN'S POLICY A SURPRISE; SENATE DISCUSSES THE IGNORING OF THE ...
... s papers on the subject of the fur-seal fisheries furnished the groundwork of ... that the willful destruction of seals should be prevented this season. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-21 18:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seal Protection Action Group » Blog & News
New killing methods won't stop cruelty of Canada's seal cull ... beating and crushing and willfully killing 21 grey seals with intent to cause unnecessary ...
www.sealaction.org/news/page/2 - Cached

or

willful killing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-21 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dégradation volontaire > wilful damage; malicious act of vandalism ...
23 Sep 2008 ... I put "wanton damage to private property" for dégradation volontaire, but later it says "dégâts: aucun", i.e. No damage. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2832187-dégradation_volontaire.html - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search