sauteraux

English translation: sauterelles

16:28 Feb 28, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
French term or phrase: sauteraux
This is a report made out by a NGO on an area in Africa for which it is proposing a humanitarian project. At this point, it's giving the reasons for the shortage of fodder in the region. I'm finding many mistakes in the original, so I'm wondering if this shouldn't be "sauterelles" (locusts):

Le ministère de l’élevage et industries animales vient de publier son analyse du déficit fourrager qui est de 16.137.329 tonnes de matière sèche globalement, soit 67 % des besoins du cheptel national en Unité de Bétail Tropical (UBT).

Ce déficit est très marqué dans les zones de XXX, YYY, ZZZ et NNN malgré un apport des projets et ONG.

A cette situation, s’est rajoutée une mauvaise situation phytosanitaire (attaque d’insectes, oiseaux granivores, pucerons, sautereaux) sur les cultures et les pâturages, des inondations dans certaines localités et des foyers de maladies animales.

Thanks in advance!
margaret caulfield
English translation:sauterelles
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo for sauterelles, grasshoppers.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Phil. I ended up using "locusts" given the rest of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sauterelles
philgoddard
4pest grasshoppers
Jean-Louis S.
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sauterelles


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo for sauterelles, grasshoppers.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks, Phil. I ended up using "locusts" given the rest of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
8 mins
  -> Thanks John.

neutral  polyglot45: well they probably mean locusts here and it is not strictly a typo // see reference below = alternative spelling
21 mins
  -> You're quite right - swarming grasshoppers are called locusts, but I think sautereaux is a typo.

agree  Liliane Hatem
22 mins
  -> Thanks Liliane.

agree  BEVERLY HREHOROW (OATES)
23 mins
  -> Thanks Beverley.

agree  Jean-Louis S.: You are essentially right but I have a slight 'difference' regarding your explanation.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauteriaux
pest grasshoppers


Explanation:
Typo/mistake not for 'sauterelles' but 'sauteriaux' [http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sauteriau]
It is more than your regular green grasshopper. These can be as scary as locusts!!

sauteriaux
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Jun 19, 2006
(KudoZ) French to English translation of sauteriaux [Zoology ... **Maybe this gives a hint to a generic term : pest grasshoppers** ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../1412747-sauteriaux.html - Cached -

Bourth - KudoZ
Jun 19 '06, fra>eng, sauteriaux pest grasshoppers, pro, closed, no. -, Apr 21 '05, fra>eng, crapaud-zèbre de l'Hérault banded toad, pro, closed, no ...
www.proz.com/profile/40488?popup=kudoz&mode...dsid... - Cached -

BIOLOGICAL CONTROL OF LOCUSTS AND GRASSHOPPERS - Annual Review of ...
by CJ Lomer - 2001 - Cited by 185 - Related articles
Lutte Biologique contre les Locustes et Sauteriaux (LUBILOSA) is a .... on the use of exotic natural enemies for biological control of pest grasshoppers. ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org › Journal Home › Table of Contents -

BIOLOGICAL CONTROL OF LOCUSTS AND GRASSHOPPERS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by CJ Lomer - 2001 - Cited by 185 - Related articles
Lutte Biologique contre les Locustes et Sauteriaux (LU- .... for biological control of pest grasshoppers. Ecol. Entomol. 22:885–903 ...
www.thethomaslab.net/uploads/lomer2001.pdf -

The fungal past, present, and future: Germination, ramification ...
by LA Castrillo - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
... address here the LUBILOSA (Lutte Biologique Contre les Locustes et Sauteriaux, ..... ecology and use for biological control of pest grasshoppers, Mem. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022201105000996 - Similar -

Current Status of Metarhizium as a Mycoinsecticide in Australia
... LOcustes et les SAuteriaux; http:// www.cgiar.org/iita/research/index.htm; ... of conditions against different species of pest grasshoppers and locusts. ...
www.scribd.com › Research › Business & Economics - Cached - Similar -

LES ENNEMIS NATURELS DES CRIQUETS DU SAHEL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by DJ GREATHEAD - Cited by 7 - Related articles
sauteriaux dans les parcelles était difficile à évaluer à cause du délai de ...... pest grasshoppers (Orthoptera : Acrididae). – Environmental Entomology ...
locust.cirad.fr/ouvrages_pratiques/pdf/DFPV8.pdf - Similar -

MOLECULAR METHODS AND ISOLATES OF THE ENTOMOPATHOGENIC FUNGUS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by SC Entz - 2005 - Related articles
LUBILOSA - Lutte Biologique Contre les Locustes et Sauteriaux ...... for biological control of pest grasshoppers (Orthoptera: Acrididae). Environmental ...
www.uleth.ca/dspace/bitstream/10133/249/3/MR17390.pdf - Similar -

D:\Web ISPI\others\Sources 3\DSI.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of pest grasshoppers (Orthoptera : Acrididae). ...... Driver and Milner (biopesticide) applique sur les larves de sauteriaux au Mali. – Journal of Applied ...
ispi-lit.cirad.fr/others/DSI.pdf

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help, jlsjr, and for this fascinating information!





Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
http://portail.atilf.fr/cgi-bin/dico1look.pl?dicoid=ACAD1694...

Sautereau. s. m. On dit plus ordinairement Sauterelle. s. f. Sorte d'insecte, ainsi nommé, parce qu'il ne va, qu'il ne s'avance qu'en sautant. Sauterelle verte. salterelle grise. petite sauterelle. grosse sauterelle. une grosse nuée de sauterelles. les sauterelles furent une des playes d'Egypte.

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  polyglot45: snap !
15 mins
agree  Travelin Ann: good research!
1 hr
agree  Cetacea: Indeed!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search