Chrysomèle du Marrube

English translation: Chrysomela (banksi ou Marrubium)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chrysomèle du Marrube
English translation:Chrysomela (banksi ou Marrubium)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:58 Jan 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Carte découverte
French term or phrase: Chrysomèle du Marrube
Hello,
To continue previous question, am also having problems translating this one.
Extract:
D'autres Chrysomèles (américaine, sanguinolente, du Marrube) sont également présentes dans nos Garrigue
thanks to all,
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Chrysomela (banksi ou Marrubium)
Explanation:
Chrysomèle du Marrube Chrysomela banksi. GB. PB. Chrysomela staphylea. PB. Cicindela (eugrapha) trisignita. PB ZL. Cicindela campestris ...
www.pole-lagunes.org/ftp/web/.../PGE BAGNAS annexes.pdf

26 Apr 2009 ... Subfamily: Galerucinae ( ). Genus: Chrysomela ( ). Specific name: banksi. Scientific name: - Chrysomela banksi ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Chrysomela_banksi/

In it, the liljebagge is presented under the name Chrysomela merdigera, .... article also mentions the ancient medicinal plant horehound, Marrubium vulgare, ...
www.landell.se/howdidhegettheidea.jsp -

Chrysomela sp. Phyllobius sp. Leptinotarsa sp. Melighetes sp. Crioceris sp…. PPAMC * traitement des .... Marrubium vulgare. Matricaire. Matricaria recutida ...
agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/.../catalogue_usages_ppamc_v1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-02 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marrube 1903-1923? (5, 69, 156) obsolete by 1923: Marrubium vulgare L. .... Marsh-beetle [Marsh beetle] 1900-1929 (5, 92, 156, 157, 158): Typha latifolia L. ...
www.unl.edu/agnicpls/gpcn/gpcnm.html
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leaf beetle feeding on horehound
John Speese
3 +1Chrysomela (banksi ou Marrubium)
Drmanu49
3Marsh Beetle
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marsh Beetle


Explanation:
or could (in this context) be used to indicate its habitat is marshlands??

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
14 mins

neutral  Jean-Louis S.: 'Garrigues' are very dry. What would a marsh beetle do there? Mistake in identification in the source document or marsh beetle not really from marshlands?
33 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Even if this were correct, it wouldn't be a translation of the French - it would be like translating "chrysanthème" as "flower".
57 mins

agree  :::::::::: (X)
2 hrs

disagree  Alison Sabedoria (X): I can't find any "Marsh beetle" that's a Chrysomela/Chrysolina. They're Elodes, Scirtes, Cyphon spp...
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chrysomela (banksi ou Marrubium)


Explanation:
Chrysomèle du Marrube Chrysomela banksi. GB. PB. Chrysomela staphylea. PB. Cicindela (eugrapha) trisignita. PB ZL. Cicindela campestris ...
www.pole-lagunes.org/ftp/web/.../PGE BAGNAS annexes.pdf

26 Apr 2009 ... Subfamily: Galerucinae ( ). Genus: Chrysomela ( ). Specific name: banksi. Scientific name: - Chrysomela banksi ...
zipcodezoo.com/Animals/C/Chrysomela_banksi/

In it, the liljebagge is presented under the name Chrysomela merdigera, .... article also mentions the ancient medicinal plant horehound, Marrubium vulgare, ...
www.landell.se/howdidhegettheidea.jsp -

Chrysomela sp. Phyllobius sp. Leptinotarsa sp. Melighetes sp. Crioceris sp…. PPAMC * traitement des .... Marrubium vulgare. Matricaire. Matricaria recutida ...
agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/.../catalogue_usages_ppamc_v1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-01-02 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marrube 1903-1923? (5, 69, 156) obsolete by 1923: Marrubium vulgare L. .... Marsh-beetle [Marsh beetle] 1900-1929 (5, 92, 156, 157, 158): Typha latifolia L. ...
www.unl.edu/agnicpls/gpcn/gpcnm.html

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: None of your references supports your answer. The first one is a dead link, and the last three relate to a flower called Marrubium vulgare. It's a beetle we're looking for!Also, Chrysomela marrubium doesn't get any Google hits.
1 hr
  -> Sorry to disagree Phil, but you could go for neutral it seems. You disagree with Chrysomela banksi?

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): Chrysomela banksi it is! Despite what Phil says and these references.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kashew
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf beetle feeding on horehound


Explanation:
This is a tough one, and according to google and my colleagues there are several possibilities, Chrysolina (Chrysomela) banksi being most likely, but couldn't get a 100% hit. You may have to get around this one and "recast" the whole sentence to read "Other leaf beetles of the genus Chrysolina (americana, sanguinolenta, banksi, etc.) are also present/native to our Garrigues. When Linnaeus designed this system, he had the best intentions, but with insects in particular, genera, species, even whole families and orders have since been reclassified many times, but the French names derived from them don't change. Some of these critters are still in the genus Chrysomela, others (like the ones in your text) have since been reclassified in the genus Chrysolina, and not all of them may have accepted English language common names, esp. ones that may not be found in countries where English is spoken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-02 17:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I once heard that when He created the world, God must have had a special love for insects and of the insects, the beetles in particular. There are more different kinds (species) of insects than all other kinds of living things, plants and animals, put together, and more different kinds of beetles than other insects. The Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles) are a huge family, a favorite topic for taxonomists who love to literally "split hairs" on insects, hence the mess of different names and reclassifications, and why you often see Chrysolina (Chrysomela) banksi, or whatever, indicating that both names are still used in the literature. This family contains numerous species that are well-known agricultural pests, and even they have been reclassified!

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank for your help and an insight into the world of insect classification! Anne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't disagree with your comments, but "leaf beetle feeding on horehound" isn't a translation of the French. And I think your reference to horehound makes the same mistake as Drmanu - it's the common name of the plant Marrubium.
8 mins
  -> No, it's not, and my point is that there may not BE an Eng. common name. I assume that the Fr. common name "du Marrube" comes from the fact that these beetles feed on Marrubium (horehound). "Mint beetle" (also a Chrysolina) gets a lot of hits.

agree  Rachel Fell: or "..that feeds on horehound" - perhaps could be this one - http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17424843 \\Quite, and I suppose it could be "other spp. that feed on..." etc.
20 hrs
  -> I saw this too, Rachel, so it could be. It appears there are several spp. of Chrysolina that feed on horehound.

neutral  Alison Sabedoria (X): Good explanation, John. "Other leaf beetles" is a safe bet.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search