Chrysomèle sanguinolente

English translation: the leaf beetle Chrysolina sanguinolenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chrysomèle sanguinolente
English translation:the leaf beetle Chrysolina sanguinolenta
Entered by: Anne Greaves

15:55 Jan 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Carte découverte
French term or phrase: Chrysomèle sanguinolente
Hello,
I'm translating a carte découverte and am having trouble finding the correct translation of the above. Here is the extract:
D'autres Chrysomèles (américaine, sanguinolente, du Marrube) sont
également présentes dans nos Garrigue
any help appreciated,
thanks
Anne
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
the leaf beetle Chrysolina sanguinolenta
Explanation:
Many insects do not have common names in every language. I googled this and came up with the Latin name, and went from there. The leaf beetles are in the family Chrysomelidae, hence the French name Chrysomele, and many of the beetles in this huge family were originally classified in the genus Chrysomela, which in more recent times has been split into several genera, but the old French version is still retained. This happens a lot in French entomology, for instance the Colorado potato beetle (another Chrysomelid) is now called Leptinotarsa decemlineata, but the original genus name was Doryphora, hence the French name "doryphore." Many French insect names are simply "frenchified" versions of the Latin names, but Latin names can change as things are reclassified (as happens a lot with insects), but the French common names don't change.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used your suggestion,
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the leaf beetle Chrysolina sanguinolenta
John Speese
4Blood Beetle
Dr Lofthouse
Summary of reference entries provided
American info on corn rootworm
Stephanie Ezrol

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood Beetle


Explanation:
lt

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the leaf beetle Chrysolina sanguinolenta


Explanation:
Many insects do not have common names in every language. I googled this and came up with the Latin name, and went from there. The leaf beetles are in the family Chrysomelidae, hence the French name Chrysomele, and many of the beetles in this huge family were originally classified in the genus Chrysomela, which in more recent times has been split into several genera, but the old French version is still retained. This happens a lot in French entomology, for instance the Colorado potato beetle (another Chrysomelid) is now called Leptinotarsa decemlineata, but the original genus name was Doryphora, hence the French name "doryphore." Many French insect names are simply "frenchified" versions of the Latin names, but Latin names can change as things are reclassified (as happens a lot with insects), but the French common names don't change.


    Reference: http://www.insectoid.info/insects/lanzarote/
    Reference: http://site.voila.fr/fauneflore06/pages/insecte/chrysomele_c...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I used your suggestion,
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
15 mins

agree  philgoddard: Good answer.
1 hr

agree  :::::::::: (X)
2 hrs

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): Same happens with bird names, the families don't always correspond between English and French.
20 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
21 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: American info on corn rootworm

Reference information:
this might give you some leads or ideas


    Reference: http://www.ent.iastate.edu/pest/rootworm/
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search