inter ars

English translation: side to middle of the chest (measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inter ars
English translation:side to middle of the chest (measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side)
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:35 Apr 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / horse riding
French term or phrase: inter ars
Il existe deux façons de mesurer la taille de son cheval pour bien choisir une couverture :

Mesurer la longueur du dos du cheval du garrot à la base de la queue
Mesurer la longueur totale de cheval de l'inter ars à la pointe de la fesse
Neydou
France
side to middle of the chest (measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side)
Explanation:
... et la longueur relevée entre la pointe de l’épaule et la pointe de la fesse. ... ce dernier se mesure à l'aide d'un fil à plomb tendu de l'inter-ars au sol; ... C'est la distance qui sépare la pointe de l'épaule de la pointe de la ...
attelage.org/f_article_read.php?aid=4519&PHPSESSID=af8e1e667cc8da3f64648493f4a17b3a - 48k

ars: point du réunion des membres antérieurs et du poitrail. De chaque côté : les "inter ars".

Need help measuring your horse for a blanket? It's really simple. Tape measure in hand, measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side. ...
www.equisearch.com/horses_riding_training/tack_apparel/misc... - 60k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this quick reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4side to middle of the chest (measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side)
Drmanu49
5 -1inter ars (
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3chest to tail
Cervin
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
side to middle of the chest (measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side)


Explanation:
... et la longueur relevée entre la pointe de l’épaule et la pointe de la fesse. ... ce dernier se mesure à l'aide d'un fil à plomb tendu de l'inter-ars au sol; ... C'est la distance qui sépare la pointe de l'épaule de la pointe de la ...
attelage.org/f_article_read.php?aid=4519&PHPSESSID=af8e1e667cc8da3f64648493f4a17b3a - 48k

ars: point du réunion des membres antérieurs et du poitrail. De chaque côté : les "inter ars".

Need help measuring your horse for a blanket? It's really simple. Tape measure in hand, measure from the middle of the chest to the tail, along the side. ...
www.equisearch.com/horses_riding_training/tack_apparel/misc... - 60k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this quick reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, this is at least English :-)
39 mins
  -> You bet! Thank you Liz.

agree  Lionel_M (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Cetacea
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inter ars (


Explanation:
inter ars (mot latin = ne se traduit pas). voir ici:
www.lexiqueducheval.net/lexique_anatomie.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  :::::::::: (X)
0 min
  -> thanks

neutral  liz askew: Is this really used? Any horsey UK/USA sites to indicate that it is?
16 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: Try using that term to buy a horse blanket!
32 mins

disagree  Lionel_M (X): not in english
59 mins

disagree  Cetacea: That term is not used in English. Besides, the fact that no one has filled in the English translation yet on that website doesn't mean the term is used in English, or in German, for that matter (and the quality of the German is, well, doubtful).
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chest to tail


Explanation:
http://www.horserugsonline.co.uk/size.htm - there is a very nice diagram here too.

There doesnt seem to be a specific term for this but the site gave a simple deccription. I've also seen 'withers to tail'

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In support of Drmanu's answer:

This site is great because you have a picture too!

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:44eSHLR_KrEJ:www.beval.c...


When measuring a horse for proper blanket size and fit, it is always best to do so with the help of a second person. We recommend measuring your horse with a flexible tape measure to ensure the most accurate measurement possible. Start by standing your horse as square as possible on a flat, even surface. Place the tape measure at the center of the horse's chest. With the tape held in place at the chest, run it along the side of the horse's body until you reach the point of the horse's rump. Do not measure around the rump. For the most accurate measurement, keep the tape as straight as possible along the horse's side without following the contours of the horse's body.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-14 13:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

using "inter ars" may attract a few unsavoury comments from the horsey brigade:-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search