https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/zoology/2968343-annexes-aquatiques.html

annexes aquatiques

English translation: adjacent marshlands/wetlands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:annexes aquatiques
English translation:adjacent marshlands/wetlands
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:46 Dec 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / dragonfly - scarce chaser
French term or phrase: annexes aquatiques
La libellule fauve (Libellula fulva) est une espèce présente en Europe et en Asie mineure. On la rencontre sur les plans d’eau et les ***annexes aquatiques*** de beaucoup d’étangs ainsi que sur les parties calmes de certains cours d’eau bien ensoleillés.

I am not 100% sure of the best translation of this expression in this context.

MTIA for any ideas!



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
adjacent marshlands/wetlands
Explanation:
Hello,

This is what they mean. They're talking about adjacent marshlands/wetlands (puddles and little ponds nearby)

I don't think "nearby" is correct because "annexe" means that these wetlands are right next to it.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers. In the end, this is the one that was most suitable for my context.

Thanks again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjacent marshlands/wetlands
MatthewLaSon
4nearby smaller/secondary ponds
Drmanu49
4watery off-shoots
Euqinimod (X)
3surrounding wetlands
mimi 254
3adjacent/nearby streams
ArabellaCE (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearby smaller/secondary ponds


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watery off-shoots


Explanation:
See the ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.zoominfo.com/people/Vraniak_Damian_90313619.aspx
Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjacent/nearby streams


Explanation:
I think the french is quite ambigous .... are these aquatic annexes still or moving? a pond or a stream? sounds too important for a puddle!
you could hedge your bets and retain a vaguer (and more formal/less English sounding) "subsidiary aquatic areas".


ArabellaCE (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjacent marshlands/wetlands


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what they mean. They're talking about adjacent marshlands/wetlands (puddles and little ponds nearby)

I don't think "nearby" is correct because "annexe" means that these wetlands are right next to it.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers. In the end, this is the one that was most suitable for my context.

Thanks again!


Sheila

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surrounding wetlands


Explanation:
or simply "surroundings of many ponds


mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: