tige balustre

English translation: baluster shaft

08:18 Apr 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Corkscrew
French term or phrase: tige balustre
In a list of corkscrews, a feature of one of the corkscrews. Context: "Tire-bouchon pliant faisant crochet à bottines en acier. **Tige balustre**. 19ème siècle." What does "balustre" mean here, please? Thanks in advance.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:baluster shaft
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2011-04-28 08:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baluster
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(baluster-fashion) turned wood
B D Finch
4baluster shaft
Carmen Lapadat
Summary of reference entries provided
Examples of "balustre" shaft corkscrews
Bourth (X)

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baluster shaft


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2011-04-28 08:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baluster

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(baluster-fashion) turned wood


Explanation:
Turned wood like a 19th century staircase or balcony baluster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-04-28 08:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:
http://www.tournerie-de-champagne.fr/img/download/escalier7_...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Examples of "balustre" shaft corkscrews

Reference information:
http://tire-bouchon.reverdy.monsite-orange.fr/mecanisme/inde...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks - this was really helpful!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search