desserte la plus fine

English translation: comprehensive coverage

17:41 Oct 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: desserte la plus fine
Context:

" Les services TER et Transilien qui assurent la desserte la plus fine du territoire (X communes desservies dont Y pour le Transilien, XXY % du total)."
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:comprehensive coverage
Explanation:
I'm sure it's this and here is one way of saying it.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comprehensive coverage
SafeTex
4 -1mostly intensified/extended/densified (rail) service
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprehensive coverage


Explanation:
I'm sure it's this and here is one way of saying it.


    https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/economicoutputandproductivity/output/methodologies/railtransportqualityassuranceofadministrativedataapr2017
    https://www.ofcom.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0018/50085/rail-not-spots.pdf
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Draeger: Perhaps throw in "most" for good measure?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. yes, asker could throw in "most"

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
12 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Cyril Tollari
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 day 21 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Please provide relevant information for coverage of rail services rather than to coverage of mobile network or qualitiy assurance!
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Hello. You are right! Sometimes on Internet you see the words you want just before a link to a pdf but they are not contained in the pdf that you download. I guess that is what happened but I'm sorry. The term "comprehensive coverage" still sounds fine

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mostly intensified/extended/densified (rail) service


Explanation:
FR desserte nf (d'une gare par un train ...)
EN booked stop (of a train in a station ...)

FR desserte terminale nf
Definition: C'est l'operation consistant pour la SNCF à acheminer le wagon isolé depuis son point de chargement (une ITE dans 90% des cas) jusqu'à la gare - GPF ou triage - où il est incorporé dans un train direct. Et c'est l'operation inverse à l'arrivée.
Petit lexique du fret
EN terminal service nn

FR desservir (train)
EN call at stations v( train)
serve stations v (train)
(RailLexic)

Cette offre couvre aussi bien la desserte fine (le dernier kilomètre) que le rabattement vers les réseaux de transport public ou les déplacements ponctuels en centre-ville.
veolia-transport.com
Veloway is a solution for short hops, such as the last kilometer, getting to park-and-ride facilities linked to public transportation, or for quick trips in the city center.
veolia-transport.no

Ratp Dev a gagné la compétition en proposant un réseau de bus restructuré et hiérarchisé, avec de meilleures amplitudes horaires, plus de correspondances, une desserte plus fine du territoire et des temps de parcours optimisés.
ratp.fr
Ratp Dev beat other applicants by proposing a restructured and hierarchised bus network, featuring extended timetables, more transfer points, a more extensive service in the area and optimised route times.
ratp.fr
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...

Will new, private-sector rail operators change the look of intercity train travel in the US?
:
And in markets across the country with high demand, these companies will have an opportunity to operate profitably, giving them even more resources to support improved and more extensive service.
https://mobilitylab.org/2019/04/23/will-new-private-sector-r...

I can't think of another city aside from London with such an expansive and dense rail service.
https://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=1552435

o City shuttles and dense rail service patterns in the city and cbd areas, linked with the trunk lines around one or more major hubs at the edge of the city
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Since 2000, almost all countries and regions have experienced intensified use of rail networks
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Greenfield to see extended passenger rail service by end of summer
https://www.recorder.com/Expanded-passenger-rail-this-summer...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: Sorry but mostly intensified, (and especially) mostly densified just do not work in English//sorry, but it is too incorrect in too many ways to be made right. In particular, the misuse of the word “mostly”. The whole thing just sounds foreign!
21 hrs
  -> As native speaker you certainly can refine my pattern. Wouldn't you?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search