PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

croisé

English translation: (criss-)crossed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croisé
English translation:(criss-)crossed
Entered by: Thomas Miles

07:50 Jul 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / pallets
French term or phrase: croisé
This is the instruction manual for a pallet loader. The introduction explains the fundamentals of forming a solid pallet, with one point being that:

"La palettée est constituée par un système de palettisation croisé ou par plusieurs schémas alternés, afin d’augmenter la stabilité de la charge palettisée."

One possible meaning of "croisé" in this context could be that of "rimes croisées" (verses of poetry with alternate rhyme, therefore "alternating") but this is already stated as the other layout option.

I am therefore contemplating the second possibility, drawn from biology, of "hybrid".

This is the only occurence of "croisé" in the text.

Do let me know if my reasoning is wrong.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
Crossed, criss-crossed
Explanation:
Hi, I think that this is referring to the layout of the of the pallets that make up the stack of pallets on the loader

I think it is saying that the pallet stack is made up of crossing/criss-crossing panels or an alternating pattern of panels/pallets in order to strengthen/increase the stability of the pallet load. PdPdPd <--- like this instead of PPPPPP

So instead of putting all the pallets on the loader in the same direction, alternate the direction of the pallets so that it forms a stronger and more stable load, less likely to fall or break or go wrong.
Selected response from:

Victoria Monk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Crossed, criss-crossed
Victoria Monk
2racking
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ella Finn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
racking


Explanation:
Could it refer to pallet racking systems?

Racking seems to imply the crossed/ intersecting nature of croisé

I am unsure though, I like hybrid to imply the meaning of dual or combined too.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?client=safari&hl=en-gb&q=pal...


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?client=safari&hl=en-gb&q=pallet+racking+system&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwibk8_YmNzjAhUHQxUIHdNWBCEQ1QIwCnoECA0QAg&biw=
Ella Finn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good morning Ella - it might help to know this machine doesn't do racking! The only thing it can stack are bags onto the pallet.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crossed, criss-crossed


Explanation:
Hi, I think that this is referring to the layout of the of the pallets that make up the stack of pallets on the loader

I think it is saying that the pallet stack is made up of crossing/criss-crossing panels or an alternating pattern of panels/pallets in order to strengthen/increase the stability of the pallet load. PdPdPd <--- like this instead of PPPPPP

So instead of putting all the pallets on the loader in the same direction, alternate the direction of the pallets so that it forms a stronger and more stable load, less likely to fall or break or go wrong.

Example sentence(s):
  • the pallet stack is made up of crossing/criss-crossing panels or an alternating pattern of panels/pallets in order to strengthen/increase the stability of the pallet load.
Victoria Monk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Victoria. It just seems that the source text already mentions the notion of alternating so I am trying to work out what separate concept is meant by 'croisé'. Did you mean 'crossing' as in rotating by 90° with each layer, perhaps?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search