PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

meurtrières

English translation: Gun-port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meurtrières
English translation:Gun-port

19:57 Oct 19, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-10-23 08:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: meurtrières
This is the name for part of an armoured car which enhances its protection / security etc. Anyone help?
Anna Morvern
Ireland
Gun-port
Explanation:
gun-port

gun slit

This is a narrow slit through which the barrel of a gun can be slid in order to shoot while remaining protected. A port-hole for a gun
Selected response from:

Sylvie Gadness
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gun-port
Sylvie Gadness
3loopholes
Evgeny Artemov (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
meurtrière
Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gun-port


Explanation:
gun-port

gun slit

This is a narrow slit through which the barrel of a gun can be slid in order to shoot while remaining protected. A port-hole for a gun

Example sentence(s):
  • The would-be assassins were stopped in their tracks when the secret service agent shot through the gun port.

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Sylvie Gadness
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
13 mins

agree  Robin Levey: That certainly makes a lot of sense in the context of an armoured car. Slits were used in the days of Robin Hood (bows and arrows) - modern arms benefit from ports closer to square or round.
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  Chakib Roula
10 hrs

agree  Traductions LS
13 hrs

agree  Clive Phillips: Or 'firing ports'. Enhances the firepower (not the protection/security) of an armoured fighting vehicle.
2 days 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loopholes


Explanation:
to look and shoot through.

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: To Nikki: actually the dictionary definition does show that "loophole" was originally "a small opening through which small arms may be fired" - see e.g. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/loophole. However, I agree with you that that usage is very uncommon in comparison with the meaning you describe. For that reason, though not perhaps incorrect, I'd prefer to use a different term which is less rarely used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nowadays, a loophole is used to describe a shortcoming in an administrative system which enables certain individuals to circumvent certain restrictions.//Asker's comment noted. "Arrowslit" would be more common, but in context, not appropriate either.
13 hrs

neutral  Traductions LS: I think this would be more for arrows than guns (in a castle, for example).
13 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: meurtrière

Reference information:
« Fente pratiquée dans un ouvrage fortifié permettant de lancer des projectiles ou de tirer sur des assaillants. »
(http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/meurtrière)

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Simon Charass
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search